Logo17DecAlongTheCoast            

Print

Activities for 2017

 

pdfJan–Mar 2017 reports
Date Activity Grade Leader
Jan Sat 07 Cliff top walk from the Antares memorial 8 km Rob
Jan Tue 10 A party instead of a meeting Lothar
Jan Sun 15 Mouth2Mouth: Fitzroy to Surrey Rivers 14 km Lothar
Jan Sat 21 Blacks Fall (back of Cudgee) 12 km David
Jan Sat 28 Mt Abrupt Coralie
Feb Sat 11 Southern Warrnambool Delights 10 km David
Feb Tue 14 Meeting: planning the activities program
Feb Sat 18 Glenfyne to Timboon 11 km Dina
Feb Sat 25 Granny's Grave Circuit David
Feb Sun 26 Rail Trail working bee Linda H
Mar Wed 01 Timboon Rail trail cycle Jim F
Mar Sun 05 Clean up Australia Day: Thunder Point start Helen A
Mar Sat 11 Langi Ghiran M-4-4 Rob
Mar Tue 14 Meeting: France's GR65 Gwenda
Mar Sat 18 Glenelg River Walk; overnight at Nelson M-2-1 David
Mar Sun 19 SA: Mount Schank, Hells Hole, etc M-3-4 David
Mar 22–23 Skipton Rail Trail overnighting at Pitong cycle Jim F
Mar Sat 25 Gourmet walk: Princetown to 12 Apostles S-1-1 Helen A
Mar 28–31 Three Capes Walk Linda H

 

pdfApr-Jun 2017 reports
Date Activity Grade Leader
Apr Sun 02 Borough Hut to Mt Rosea M-7-1 Coralie
Apr Sun 09 Mt Noorat, Mt Leura S-4-3 Dina
Apr Tue 11 No meeting, a pizza night instead
Apr 19–20 Old Beechy Rail Trail cycle Jim F
Apr Sun 23 Rail Trail working bee Linda H
Apr Sat 29 Yarram Gap to Christobel ruin M-5-5 Rob
May 6–7 Grape escape: 2 day walks around Halls Gap S-3-3 Lothar
May Tue 09 Meeting: a different view of the 3 Capes walk
May Sat 13 Russell Creek S-1-1 Dina
May Sun 14 Fyans Creek to Mt William M-5-2 Coralie
May Sat 20 GSWW: Pritchards to Moleside M-2-2 Rob
May Sat 27 Track clearing at the Chimney Pots Rob
Jun Sat 03 West Barwon Dam to Lake Elizabeth M-4-2 Rob
Jun Sat 10 South Warrnambool David
Jun Tue 13 Committee meeting, coffee somewhere afterwards
Jun Sat 24 Back of Lorne Lothar

 

   pdfJul-Sep 2017 reports
Date Activity Grade Leader
Jul Sat 01 East of Killarney Rob
Jul Tue 11 Meeting-an eating meeting
Jul Sat 15 Mt Richmond Rob
Jul Sat 22 Christmas in July: Tower Hill Lothar
Jul Sat 29 Rail Trail: Badhams Lane to Port Fairy Dina
Aug Sat 05 Lake Gillear to Childers Cove M-5-6 Rob
Aug Tue 08 Meeting: Kevin Sparrow will talk about Kurri Kurri
Aug Sat 12 Childers Cove Lothar
Aug Sun 20 Whites Beach - Cape Bridgewater - kiosk M-4-4 Dina
Aug Sat 26 Beeripmo X-7-4 Coralie
Sep Sat 02 The Cutting and Kellys Swamp M-3-3 Rob
Sep 9–10 Overnight: Princetown to Devils Kitchen and return M-5-5 Janice
Sep Sat 16 Track clearing at Mt Abrupt Rob
Sep Sun 24 Mt Leura, Mt Elephant Dina
Sep 29–Oct 1 Wyperfeld in the Spring: day walks Lothar

 

 pdfOct-Dec 2017 reports
Date Activity Grade Leader
Oct 5–Nov 4 Approx dates for Nepal Lothar
Oct Sat 07 Circumnavigate Tower Hill crater S-4-4 Rob
Oct Tue 10 Meeting: Warrumbungles and Carnarvon Gorge
Oct 14–15 Saints and Sinners St Arnaud bike ride Coralie
Oct Sat 21 Mt Eccles and Napier S-5-5 Dina
Oct 28–29 Ryans Den overnight walk M-5-3 Coralie
Nov Sat 11 12 Apostles to Princetown Linda H
Nov Tue 14 AGM
Nov 16–22 Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail 61 km Rob
Nov 16–19 Base camp Halls Gap Linda H
Nov Sat 25 Tower Hill David
Nov Sun 26 End of Spring Rail Trail working bee Linda H
Dec 1–4 End of year do at Apollo Bay washed out Lothar
Dec Tue 12 No meeting